Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Association of Pension Lawyers in Ireland (the “APLI” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. In legal terms, the APLI is a data controller and, as such, we are required by data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (“GDPR”) to provide you with information in relation to the collection, holding, use, disclosure and transfer (known as “processing”) of personal information (or “Personal Data”) relating to you. This Privacy Statement describes how and why we collect Personal Data and what we do with it.

Personal Data means any information which the APLI have or obtain, such as your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Employer name and address

from which you can be directly or indirectly personally identified.

Where we get Personal Data from

We collect Personal Data directly from you. We may also receive Personal Data about you through forms that you complete (in hard copy or on our website) or (in limited circumstances) from third parties, including any data which your employer may provide to us.

Use of Personal Data and Basis of Processing

We gather and process your Personal Data for a variety of reasons and rely on a number of different legal bases to carry out that processing. In general, we will use your Personal Data:

  • or the purposes of your participation in the APLI, including processing applications, improving our online services, using your financial details in order to pay subscriptions and for APLI events, and keeping in touch with you;
  • where the processing is required in connection with a legitimate purpose of the APLI, such as promoting the proper and efficient operation of the APLI;
  • where you have consented to processing of Personal Data for a particular purpose. If you give consent for the APLI to use your Personal Data for a particular purpose, you have the right at any time to withdraw consent to the future use of your Personal Data for some or all of those purposes by writing to the APLI at the address specified below.

How we share Personal Data

The APLI will not disclose any Personal Data to any third party, except as follows:

  1. to anyone providing a service to the APLI or acting as the APLI’s agent (which may include the auditor). In these circumstances, they will be acting as data processors;
  2. where the disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, for the purposes of legal proceedings, or is required to be made to any regulatory or tax authority.

In any case where the APLI shares Personal Data with a third-party data controller, the use by that third party of the Personal Data will be subject to the third party’s own privacy policies.

If you require any more information about the people who receive your Personal Data from us or to exercise your rights in relation to the data they hold, please contact us at the address specified below and we will put you in touch with them.

Security of Personal Data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

All processors to which we disclose your data are required by us to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our requirements. We require these organisations to keep your information secure and we only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes (and in accordance with our instructions) or in order to comply with applicable laws. We seek to use reasonable measures to protect your information as required by law, in line with industry standards.

Where we have given you (or where you yourself have chosen) a password which enables you to access the APLI website, it is your responsibility to keep the password confidential.

International transfers

Some of the people we share your information with may process it overseas. This means that your personal information may on occasion be transferred outside Ireland and, in some instances, the European Economic Area. Some countries already provide adequate legal protection for your personal information, but in other countries, additional steps will need to be taken to protect it. We will ensure that any transfers of personal data outside of Ireland, which we or our processors make, are carried out in accordance with applicable data protection laws and that appropriate safeguards are implemented. Further information in relation to international data transfers can be obtained by contacting us at the address specified below.

Updates to Personal Data

The APLI will use reasonable efforts to keep Personal Data up to date. However, you will need to notify the APLI without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances so that the APLI can keep your Personal Data up to date.

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by the APLI or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory or fraud prevention purposes.

Your Rights in relation to Personal Data

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Data from the APLI. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in, and in certain circumstances, to request erasure, or restriction on the use, of your Personal Data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws. You may also have the right to move, copy or transfer your Personal Data. Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of Personal Data can be obtained by writing to us at the address specified below.

In any case where the APLI is relying on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw consent by writing to the address specified below.

These rights can be exercised by writing to the APLI at the address specified below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your Personal Data by the APLI with the Data Protection Commission at

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co Laois
R32 AP23

Phone: +353 (0761) 104 800
LoCall: 1890 25 22 31
Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie

We will not be able to provide you with the full benefit of APLI membership if you do not provide us with your Personal Data.

Contacting the APLI

Any queries or complaints regarding the use of the Personal Data by the APLI and / or the exercise of individual rights should be addressed to the APLI at 10 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2. We recommend that you provide as much detail as possible when sending requests to us so that we can deal with your query properly and efficiently.

Last updated 12th December 2018